Business and Human Rights (BUHR-P)

Schedule

Introduction

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Wed 21 March 2018
13:00-15:00
F220 Introduction to the course NOTE MANDATORY Jaekel Théo
Wrange Pål
Thu 22 March 2018
13:00-15:00
E413 Public International Law - Foundations Wrange Pål
Wed 4 April 2018
13:00-15:00
E497 Busines and Human Rights, Setting the stage: What is the problem? The normative framework and how to orient oneself in it. Atler Sandra
Thu 5 April 2018
09:00-12:00
E487 Public International Law – : Substance & Protection - Categories of human rights, conventions, ILO, labour law, international remedies Atler Sandra
Thu 5 April 2018
13:00-15:00
F3154 Advocating for BHR in practice - 3 cases from the perspective of the rights-holders Måns Molander
Thu 12 April 2018
14:00-16:00
D315 Human Rights Obligations of Non State Actors Wrange Pål
Mon 23 April 2018
13:00-15:00
B487

International Human Rights law

 

Atler Sandra


Role and Responsibility of State

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Mon 16 April 2018
13:00-15:00
B315 Human rights & trade Zurek Karolina
Tue 17 April 2018
13:00-14:00
B413 Panel - How is BHR relevant to a lawyer´s future work life? NOTE MANDATORY Jaekel Théo
Christina Båge Friborg
Jan-Mikal Bexhed
Jens Schlyter
Wed 18 April 2018
13:00-15:00
F413 The State Duty to Protect from corporate related Human Rights abuse Atler Sandra
Wed 25 April 2018
10:00-12:00
B315 Repressive regimes, conflict & high risk areas Joakim Wohlfeil

Seminars
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Wed 11 April 2018
13:00-16:00
B315 Public international Law and State obligations to regulate corporate behaviour I Wrange Pål
Tue 17 April 2018
14:00-16:00
B413 National Action Plans Jaekel Théo


Role and Responsibility of Business

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Fri 27 April 2018
13:00-15:00
E420 Due Diligence & Impact Assesments Atler Sandra
Fri 11 May 2018
10:00-12:00
D315 Business & Human Rights & Corporate Law Andersson Jan
Mon 14 May 2018
14:00-16:00
E387 Corporate Governance I Andersson Jan
Mon 14 May 2018
16:00-18:00
E387 Corporate Governance II Andersson Jan
Tue 15 May 2018
15:00-17:00
D207 CSR" and human rights: Analysing corporate codes & commitments – legal implications Andersson Jan

Seminars
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Mon 14 May 2018
09:00-12:00
E487 Due Diligence, Responding to Impacts, Stakeholder Engagement & Reporting Atler Sandra


Right and Access to Remedy

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Tue 8 May 2018
13:00-15:00
E487 Access to Remedy overview. Company grievance mechanisms Jaekel Théo
Fri 18 May 2018
13:00-15:00
D207 Litigation against corporations for environmental harm or human rights violations Katerina Hnitidou
Tue 22 May 2018
13:00-15:00
D220 Role of legal profesison Jaekel Théo

Seminars
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Thu 17 May 2018
14:00-16:00
F487 Legal remedy instruments - domestic, regional, international Jaekel Théo

Group seminars
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Tue 22 May 2018
10:00-12:00
D320 A binding treaty for companies on Business and Human Rights: Debate Jaekel Théo


Concluding

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Thu 24 May 2018
13:00-15:00
B419 Questions and answers Atler Sandra
Jaekel Théo


Exam

Activity
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Tue 24 April 2018
09:00-09:00
Deadline to notify course directors about topics for essay
Tue 8 May 2018
10:00-10:00
Deadline; hand in essay by email to the course administrator
Wed 9 May 2018
13:00-17:00
E487 Case Examination NOTE MANDATORY FOR ALL Atler Sandra
Jaekel Théo

Written examination
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Tue 29 May 2018
15:00-18:00
VÄRTA Written exam


DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare










Teaching Rooms
B315 B315-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus B, plan 3#B-building, 3rd floor
B413 B413-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus B, plan 4#B-building, 4th floor
B419 B419-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus B, plan 4#B-building, 4th floor
B487 B487-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus B, plan 4#B-building, 4th floor
D207 D207-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus D, plan 2#D-building, 2nd floor
D220 D220-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus D, plan 2#D-building, 2nd floor
D315 D315-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus D, plan 3#D-building, 3rd floor
D320 D320-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus D, plan 3#D-building, 3rd floor
E387 E387-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus E, plan 3#E-building, 3rd floor
E413 E413-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus E, plan 4#E-building, 4th floor
E420 E420-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus E, plan 4#E-building, 4th floor
E487 E487-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus E, plan 4#E-building, 4th floor
E497 E497-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus E, plan 4#E-building, 4th floor
F220 F220-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus F, plan 2#F-building, 2nd floor
F3154 F3154-Seminarierum, 32 platser#Lecture room, 32 seats Hus F, plan 3#F-building, 3rd floor
F413 F413-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus F, plan 4#F-building, 4th floor
F487 F487-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus F, plan 4#F-building, 4th floor
VÄRTA VÄRTA-Skrivsal, 160 platser#Examination room 160 seats Värtasalen, Biblioteket, Plan 6#"Värtasalen", The University library, 6th floor
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Change semester  

Course title:
Business and Human Rights
Semester: Spring term 2018
Study period: 1
Rate of studies: 100%
Level:
Credits: 15.0
Language of instruction: English
Syllabus

Contact:


Course contact:
BUHR@juridicum.su.se
Course coordinator:
Andre Söderberg
Course manager:
Sandra Atler
Théo Jaekel

Teachers:


Andersson Jan
Atler Sandra
Jaekel Théo
Wrange Pål
Zurek Karolina
Christina Båge Friborg
Jan-Mikal Bexhed
Jens Schlyter
Joakim Wohlfeil
Katerina Hnitidou
Måns Molander