International Law and the Global Economy (ILE-B)

Schedule

Part 1: Introduction, international law and its context

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Wed 27 March 2019
08:00-10:00
D220 I:1 Introduction to the course MANDATORY! Wrange Pål
Wed 27 March 2019
10:00-12:00
D220 I:2 International economic law (IEL) and other areas of international law Wrange Pål
Thu 28 March 2019
13:00-15:00
F307 I:3 Introduction, the concept of PIL, sources


Nine video lectures in PIL (at home)
Video clips on the international economy (at home)

Wrange Pål
Mon 1 April 2019
13:00-15:00
F487 I:4 The economy, rationals & ideologies Wrange Pål
Mon 1 April 2019
15:00-17:00
F487 I:5 ILE and the individual: Human Rights – property, ESC, labour law, development Wrange Pål
Tue 2 April 2019
13:00-15:00
F289 I:6 ILE and the corporation: International Business Transactions. Wrange Pål
Tue 2 April 2019
15:00-17:00
F289 I:7 ILE and the state: The institutional framework Wrange Pål
Thu 4 April 2019
Quiz on PIL & economy


Part II: International investment law

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Fri 5 April 2019
13:00-15:00
D307 II:1 Bilateral Investment Treaties (BITS) David Schneiderman
Mon 8 April 2019
10:00-12:00
B315 II:2 Dispute settlement under BITS David Schneiderman
Tue 9 April 2019
13:00-15:00
D307 II:3 Good governance, the rule of law David Schneiderman
Tue 9 April 2019
15:00-17:00
B315 II:4 The responsibility of corporations for human rights Théo Jaekel
Wed 10 April 2019
10:00-12:00
E387 II:5 International Labor Law Mpoki Mwakagali
Thu 11 April 2019
13:00-15:00
D215 II:6 Work-shop: International investment law and human rights David Schneiderman


Part III: International trade law

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Fri 12 April 2019
10:00-12:00
E387 III:1 History and general features Langlet David
Fri 12 April 2019
13:00-15:00
F487 III:2 GATT/GATS general principles I: MFN, NT, PQR and exceptions Langlet David
Mon 15 April 2019
13:00-15:00
F315 III:3 International Environmental Law Langlet David
Mon 15 April 2019
15:00-17:00
F315 III:4 Dispute settlement body Langlet David
Tue 16 April 2019
10:00-12:00
B307 III:5 The Energy Charter Kaj Hober
Tue 16 April 2019
13:00-15:00
D215 III:6 Work-shop: Harmonization (SPS-TBT-TRIPS) Wrange Pål
Tue 23 April 2019
13:00-15:00
B315 III:7 Work-shop: Regional economic regimes Wrange Pål
Thu 25 April 2019
10:00-12:00
E306 III:8 Work-shop: Dumping/Subsidies Wrange Pål
Thu 25 April 2019
15:00-17:00
B307 III:9 Work-shop: Trade and the environment Wrange Pål
Tue 7 May 2019
10:00-12:00
D315 Mock negotiation/moot court MANDATORY Wrange Pål
Tue 7 May 2019
13:00-15:00
D307 Mock negotiation/moot court MANDATORY Wrange Pål


Part IV: Financing: public and private financing: markets, institutions and actors

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Wed 8 May 2019
13:00-15:00
D315 IV:1 Introduction to the financial system Chen Kelly
Wed 8 May 2019
15:00-17:00
D315 IV:2 The Functioning of Banks Chen Kelly
Fri 10 May 2019
13:00-15:00
F487 IV:3 Global Finance and its Regulation I Chen Kelly
Fri 10 May 2019
15:00-17:00
F487 IV:4 Global Finance and its Regulation II Chen Kelly
Mon 13 May 2019
15:00-17:00
E387 IV:5 Public financing, World Bank, IMF, etc. Wrange Pål


Part V: Reflecting, Applying, Examining

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Mon 20 May 2019
09:00-09:00
Case study hand in to email ile@juridicum.su.se
Wed 22 May 2019
10:00-12:00
F3154 Presentation of case studies MANDATORY Wrange Pål
Wed 22 May 2019
12:00-13:00
F3154 Presentation of case studies MANDATORY Wrange Pål
Wed 22 May 2019
13:00-15:00
F220 Presentation of case studies MANDATORY Wrange Pål
Wed 22 May 2019
15:00-17:00
F220 Presentation of case studies MANDATORY Wrange Pål
Fri 24 May 2019
09:00-11:00
D315 Preparations for the exam Wrange Pål
Fri 24 May 2019
11:00-13:00
D207 Concluding lecture and questions before exam Wrange Pål

Written examination
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Wed 5 June 2019
09:00-12:00
BRUNNSVIK EXAM


DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare


Thu 29 Aug 2019
09:00-12:00
Lexlab OMTENTAMEN


Teaching Rooms
B307 B307-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus B, plan 3#B-building, 3rd floor
B315 B315-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus B, plan 3#B-building, 3rd floor
BRUNNSVIK BRUNNSVIK-Skrivsal, 98 platser#Examination room, 98 seats Brunnsviksalen, Hus A, plan 5#"Brunnsviksalen", A-building, 5th floor
D207 D207-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus D, plan 2#D-building, 2nd floor
D215 D215-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus D, plan 2#D-building, 2nd floor
D220 D220-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus D, plan 2#D-building, 2nd floor
D307 D307-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus D, plan 3#D-building, 3rd floor
D315 D315-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus D, plan 3#D-building, 3rd floor
E306 E306-Seminarierum, 55 platser#Lecture room, 55 seats Hus E, plan 3#E-building, 3rd floor
E387 E387-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus E, plan 3#E-building, 3rd floor
F220 F220-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus F, plan 2#F-building, 2nd floor
F289 F289-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus F, plan 2#F-building, 2nd floor
F307 F307-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus F, plan 3#F-building, 3rd floor
F315 F315-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus F, plan 3#F-building, 3rd floor
F3154 F3154-Seminarierum, 32 platser#Lecture room, 32 seats Hus F, plan 3#F-building, 3rd floor
F487 F487-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus F, plan 4#F-building, 4th floor
Lexlab
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Change semester  

Course title:
International Law and the Global Economy
Semester: Spring term 2019
Study period: 1
Rate of studies: 100%
Level:
Credits: 15.0
Language of instruction: English
Syllabus

Contact:


Course contact:
ile@juridicum.su.se
Course coordinator:
Sara Freeman
Course manager:
Pål Wrange

Teachers:


Chen Kelly
Langlet David
Wrange Pål
David Schneiderman
Kaj Hober
Mpoki Mwakagali
Théo Jaekel