Comparative Law (COMP-P)

Schedule

Please note that the schedule is preliminary until course start.. After that all changes are marked in red.

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Mon 4 Nov 2019
08:00-10:00
B497 Introduction: History of Comparative Law Legal Families; Comparative Law Theorethical Approaches Information about the essay Carlson Laura
Tue 5 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
E497 Comparative Law Method Carolina Saf
Thu 7 Nov 2019
09:00-11:00
F413 The US System Carlson Laura
Fri 8 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
D299 The US System II Carlson Laura
Mon 11 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
E497 The English Legal System Pam Storr
Mon 11 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
E497 The English Legal System II Pam Storr
Wed 13 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
B413 Panoply Comparative Legal Theories Henrik Forshamn
Wed 13 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
B413 Nordic Comparative Law Henrik Forshamn
Thu 14 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
F413 French law I Henrik Forshamn
Fri 15 Nov 2019
12:00-14:00
F420 French law II Henrik Forshamn
Mon 18 Nov 2019
14:00-16:00
D299 Swedish Law Carlson Laura
Tue 19 Nov 2019
15:00-18:00
B419 The German Legal System Goldbeck von Andreas
Thu 21 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
B413 Sharia Emin Poljarevic
Mon 25 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
A5137 African Hybrid Legal Systems Mwakagali Mpoki
Thu 28 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
F389 The Turkish Legal System Eken Uyan Senem
Fri 29 Nov 2019
09:00-12:00
E331 Seminar on Comparative Law Method At 09:00-10:00 - group 1. At 10:00-11:00 - group 2. At 11:00-12:00 - group 3. (According to Carolina's group list on Dropbox) Carolina Saf
Fri 29 Nov 2019
13:00-16:00
E331 Seminar on Comparative Law Method At 13:00-14:00 - group 4. At 14:00-15:00 - group 5. At 15:00-16:00 - group 6. (According to Carolina's group list on Dropbox) Carolina Saf
Mon 2 Dec 2019
10:00-12:00
A5137 Data Protection and Credit Scoring in the US and the EU - A comparative perspective Klaus Wiedemann
Wed 4 Dec 2019
08:00-13:00
C545 Essay tutorials 8-9 Nina, Nora, Fredrick 9-10 Myles, John, Waseem 10-11 Elizaveta, Anne, Julius 11-12 Noelia, Evan, Sonia 12-13 Michela, Kira, Aline Lappalainen Paul
Wed 4 Dec 2019
13:00-17:00
A5137 CANCELLED! A new date TBA. Comparative Contract Law/Comparative Legal Remedies CANCELLED! Goldbeck von Andreas
Thu 5 Dec 2019
08:00-16:00
C545 Essay tutorials 8-9 Aitziber, Regina, Jonathan 9-10 Sach, Felicitas, Bianca 10-11 Nikole, Eleonora, James 11-12 Toine, Xinyi, Letje 13-14 Sandra, Axel, Katarzyna 14-15 Stephanie, Frej, Lieve 15-16 Marie, Edely, Marcel Lappalainen Paul
Thu 5 Dec 2019
09:00-16:00
F231 Mock negotiations Chen Kelly
Fri 6 Dec 2019
13:00-15:00
C497 EU Law Chen Kelly
Tue 10 Dec 2019
13:00-15:00
F289 Chinese Law Chen Kelly
Thu 12 Dec 2019
10:00-12:00
F420 Financial Law Seyad Sideek Mohamed
Thu 12 Dec 2019
13:00-16:00
F420 Comparative Arbitration Law Goldbeck von Andreas
Fri 13 Dec 2019
09:59-10:00
Voluntary essay deadline
Wed 8 Jan 2020
09:59-10:00
Mandatory essay deadline

Group seminars
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Wed 18 Dec 2019
08:00-16:00
E328 Essay presentation and opposition 8-10 Nina, Myles 10-12 Fredrick, Waseem 13-15 Anne, Aline Goldbeck von Andreas
Wed 18 Dec 2019
08:00-16:00
E331 Essay presentation and opposition 8-10 Nora, John 10-12 Elizaveta, Rebecka 13-16 Julius, Evan, Michela Seyad Sideek Mohamed
Thu 19 Dec 2019
08:00-16:00
IFIM Essay presentation and opposition 8-10 Sonia, Aitziber 10-12 Noelia, Jonathan 13-15 Felicitas, Eleonora Goldbeck von Andreas
Thu 19 Dec 2019
08:00-16:00
E331 Essay presentation and opposition 8-10 Kira, Regina 10-12 Sach, Nikole 13-15 Bianca, James Seyad Sideek Mohamed
Wed 15 Jan 2020
08:00-16:00
C545 Essay presentation and opposition 8-10 Xinyi, Axel 10-12 Stephanie, Marie 13-15 Lieve, Marcel Seyad Sideek Mohamed
Wed 15 Jan 2020
08:00-16:00
IFIM Essay presentation and opposition 8-10 Toine, Sandra 10-12 Letje, Katarzyna 13-15 Frej, Edely Goldbeck von Andreas


Teaching Rooms
A5137 A5137-Seminarierum, 55 platser#Lecture room, 55 seats Hus A, plan 5#A-building, 5th floor
B413 B413-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus B, plan 4#B-building, 4th floor
B419 B419-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus B, plan 4#B-building, 4th floor
B497 B497-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus B, plan 4#B-building, 4th floor
C497 C497-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus C, plan 4#C-building, 4th floor
C545
D299 D299-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus D, plan 2#D-building, 2nd floor
E328 E328-Seminarierum, 10 platser#Lecture room, 10 seats Hus E, plan 3#E-building, 3rd floor
E331 E331-Seminarierum, 10 platser#Lecture room, 10 seats Hus E, plan 3#E-building, 3rd floor
E497 E497-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus E, plan 4#E-building, 4th floor
F231 F231-Seminarierum, 20 platser#Lecture room, 20 seats Hus F, plan 2#F-building, 2nd floor
F289 F289-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus F, plan 2#F-building, 2nd floor
F389 F389-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus F, plan 3#F-building, 3rd floor
F413 F413-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus F, plan 4#F-building, 4th floor
F420 F420-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus F, plan 4#F-building, 4th floor
IFIM IFIM-biblioteket#IFIM library C-huset, plan 9, rum C900#C-building, floor 9, room C900
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Change semester  

Course title:
Comparative Law
Semester: Autumn term 2019
Study period: 1
Rate of studies: 100%
Level:
Credits: 15.0
Language of instruction: English
Syllabus

Contact:


Course contact:
comp@juridicum.su.se
Course coordinator:
Oskar Klingborn
Course manager:
Laura Carlson
Andreas Goldbeck von

Teachers:


Carlson Laura
Chen Kelly
Eken Uyan Senem
Goldbeck von Andreas
Lappalainen Paul
Mwakagali Mpoki
Seyad Sideek Mohamed
Carolina Saf
Emin Poljarevic
Henrik Forshamn
Klaus Wiedemann
Pam Storr