International Criminal Law (ICL-P)

Schedule

This schedule is preliminary until the course starts. After the course has started, changes will be marked in red.

I Introduction

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Mon 4 Nov 2019
08:00-10:00
B413 Introduction to course and the nature of international law - Compulsory for all students Klamberg Mark
Wed 6 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
B413 Jurisdictional Issues and Immunity + complementarity Klamberg Mark


II Crimes

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Tue 12 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
U29

International Crimes + compare with state responsibility + non core crimes (terrorism, privacy, narcotics)

The classroom is situated in Geovetenskapens Hus U,level 2

Dawody Nylén Hevi
Wed 13 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
D299 Crimes against humanity Underwood William
Wed 13 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
U28

Genocide

The classroom is situated in Geovetenskapens Hus U,level 2

Underwood William
Thu 14 Nov 2019
15:00-17:00
F497 Transnational crimes Dawody Nylén Hevi

Seminars
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Tue 12 Nov 2019
15:00-17:00
F389

Seminar 1: War Crimes and IHL
Mandatory

Dawody Nylén Hevi
Fri 15 Nov 2019
15:00-17:00
B413

Seminar 2: Aggression
Mandatory

Underwood William
Mon 18 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
U29

Seminar 3: Transnational crimes
Mandatory

The classroom is situated in Geovetenskapens Hus U, level 2

Dawody Nylén Hevi


III Institutions

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Tue 19 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
E497 The historical Background Mats Deland
Tue 19 Nov 2019
15:00-17:00
E497 Filmshow: the Formation of an International Crime
Wed 20 Nov 2019
10:00-13:00
B419 Experiences from Rwanda Tribunal (ICTR) Lennart Aspegren
Thu 21 Nov 2019
15:00-17:00
E497 ICTY Klamberg Mark
Fri 22 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
E371 ICC Underwood William
Mon 25 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
F497 Enforcement of international criminal law in domestic courts: the Swedish experience Klamberg Mark
Tue 26 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
F420 Other Internationally Monitored Tribunals - Sierra Leone and Cambodia (mandatory) Hans Corell

Seminars
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Tue 26 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
E371

Seminar 4: International crimes and exclusion from protection as asylum seeker
Mandatory

Dawody Nylén Hevi
Thu 28 Nov 2019
13:00-15:00
B413

Seminar 5: Enforcement of international criminal law in domestic courts
Mandatory

Klamberg Mark


IV International criminal procedure

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Fri 29 Nov 2019
10:00-12:00
B419 International criminal procedure Klamberg Mark

Seminars
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Mon 2 Dec 2019
13:00-15:00
E487

Seminar 6: International criminal procedure and evidence
Mandatory

Dawody Nylén Hevi


V General

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Tue 3 Dec 2019
11:00-12:00
B419 Introduction to Moot Court Klamberg Mark
Underwood William
Tue 3 Dec 2019
13:00-15:00
B419 Drafting individual essays and motions + Legal Tools Klamberg Mark
Underwood William
Wed 4 Dec 2019
10:00-12:00
B419 Mens Rea Underwood William
Thu 5 Dec 2019
15:00-17:00
D299 Command Responsibility Longworth Sally
Fri 6 Dec 2019
13:00-15:00
B419 Oral advocacy for the moot court Thomas Olsson

Seminars
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Mon 9 Dec 2019
10:00-12:00
B419

Seminar 7: Modes of participation
Mandatory

Longworth Sally
Tue 10 Dec 2019
13:00-15:00
B419

Seminar 8: Grounds for Excluding Criminal Responsibility
Mandatory

Underwood William
Tue 10 Dec 2019
15:00-17:00
B419

Seminar 9: Prosecutorial Strategies, Complementary , Peace vs Justice, Transnational Justice
Mandatory

Underwood William
Thu 12 Dec 2019
13:00-15:00
B307 Make-up seminar if you have missed one or two seminars Klamberg Mark
Fri 13 Dec 2019
13:00-15:00
F497

Seminar 10. Scholarly and Critical Approaches to International Criminal Justice
Mandatory

Klamberg Mark


VI Moot Court and Examination

Lectures
DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare
Mon 16 Dec 2019
09:00-12:00
C420, lexlab Moot Court NOTE Compulsory Case 1 Dawody Nylén Hevi
Klamberg Mark
Underwood William
Johan Hirschfeldt
Mon 16 Dec 2019
13:00-16:00
C420. lexlab Moot Court NOTE Compulsory Case 2 Dawody Nylén Hevi
Klamberg Mark
Underwood William
Thu 9 Jan 2020
23:59-23:59
Individual papers are due. Hand in to ICL@juridicum.su.se

Written examination
DatesRoomGroupContentReading
instructions
Teacher
Thu 16 Jan 2020
09:30-09:30
Take-home exam Hand in Friday the 17th of January at 09:30 to Fastreg FORUM using your code
Mon 2 March 2020
09:00-09:00
Re-exam for take-home exam Hand in Tuesday 3rd of march at 09:00


DatesRoomContentReading
instructions
Lärare






Teaching Rooms
B307 B307-Seminarierum, 30 platser#Lecture room, 30 seats Hus B, plan 3#B-building, 3rd floor
B413 B413-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus B, plan 4#B-building, 4th floor
B419 B419-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus B, plan 4#B-building, 4th floor
C420, lexlab
C420. lexlab
D299 D299-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus D, plan 2#D-building, 2nd floor
E371 E371-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 20 seats Hus E, plan 3#E-building, 3rd floor
E487 E487-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus E, plan 4#E-building, 4th floor
E497 E497-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus E, plan 4#E-building, 4th floor
F389 F389-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus F, plan 3#F-building, 3rd floor
F420 F420-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus F, plan 4#F-building, 4th floor
F497 F497-Seminarierum, 40 platser#Lecture room, 40 seats Hus F, plan 4#F-building, 4th floor
U28 48 platser,Geovetenskapens Hus ,Våning 2 Geovetenskapens Hus U,Våning 2
U29 48 platser,Geovetenskapens Hus,Våning 2 Geovetenskapens Hus U,Våning 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Change semester  

Course title:
International Criminal Law
Semester: Autumn term 2019
Study period: 1
Rate of studies: 100%
Level:
Credits: 15.0
Language of instruction: English
Syllabus

Contact:


Course contact:
ICL@juridicum.su.se
Course coordinator:
Sara Freeman
Course manager:
Mark Klamberg

Teachers:


Dawody Nylén Hevi
Klamberg Mark
Longworth Sally
Underwood William
Hans Corell
Johan Hirschfeldt
Lennart Aspegren
Mats Deland
Thomas Olsson